NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [MZR 1.6]


id0103f9800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of push button start connector
•  Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
•  Immobilizer system malfunction
•  PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 1AJ
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1BL, 1BI
―  DLC-2—PCM terminal 1BE, 1AZ
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
•  Open or poor ground circuit
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Battery malfunction
•  Fuse malfunction
•  Starter relay malfunction
•  Starter relay related wiring harness malfunction
―  Between starter relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1F
―  Between starter relay terminal E and start stop unit terminal 1D
―  Between start stop unit terminal 2V and starter relay terminal A
•  Following circuit malfunction:
―  Between battery positive terminal and starter terminal 1A
―  Between battery positive terminal and starter relay terminal C
―  Between starter relay terminal D and starter terminal 2A
•  Starter interlock switch and related wiring harness malfunction (MTX)
•  Starting system malfunction
•  Following circuit and/or connector malfunction:
―  Between push button start terminal A and start stop unit terminal 1AC
―  Between push button start terminal B and start stop unit terminal 1AE
―  Between PCM terminal 1BE and start stop unit terminal 2M
―  Between PCM terminal 1AZ and start stop unit terminal 2O
•  Seized engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
•  Engine damage during compression due to liquid (such as water, fuel, or engine oil) penetration into cylinder
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION” and “AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION” described in this manual. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZR 1.6].) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZR 1.6].)
Caution
•  Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to the fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean the quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign matter.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM OR OTHER
•  Are any of the following conditions present?
―  Engine does not start completely.
―  PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions present:
•  Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition present:
•  Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Inspect the connection of the push button start connector.
•  Is the push button start connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the push button start securely, then repeat from Step 1.
3
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Does the security indicator light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
•  Instrument cluster terminal B—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2K
•  Instrument cluster terminal D—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2I
•  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 1BE
•  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 1AZ
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Inspect the instrument cluster.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
4
VERIFY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DTC
•  Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Retrieve any DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Inspect the following:
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1AJ
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and PCM terminal 1BI or 1BL
―  Main relay (stuck open)
―  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminal 1BE or 1AZ
―  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 2D, 2BK, 2BL, 2BM and 2E)
―  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY
•  Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the VPWR PID value.
•  Is the VPWR PID value B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Fuse
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then repeat this step.
7
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER
•  Switch the ignition to START.
•  Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay?
Yes
Go to Step 18.
No
ATX:
•  Go to Step 11.
MTX:
•  Go to the next step.
8
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH OR OTHER
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Short the starter interlock switch terminals A and B (wiring harness-side) using a jumper wire.
•  Switch the ignition to START.
•  Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the starter interlock switch.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Replace the starter interlock switch, then repeat Step 7.
•  If there is no malfunction:
―  Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the starter interlock switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the starter interlock switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between starter interlock switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between starter interlock switch terminal B and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Inspect for the following:
―  Open circuit between starter interlock switch and body ground
―  Loose or lifting ground point
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Repeat Step 7.
11
INSPECT STARTER RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the starter relay.
•  Inspect the starter relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter relay.
Repeat Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Starter relay is removed.
•  Verify that the starter interlock switch connector is disconnected. (MTX)
•  Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between starter relay terminal A and start stop unit terminal 2V.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Repeat Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Starter relay is removed.
•  Verify that the starter interlock switch connector is disconnected. (MTX)
•  Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and start stop unit terminal 2V (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between starter relay terminal A and start stop unit terminal 2V.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Repeat Step 7.
15
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Starter relay is removed.
•  Verify that the starter interlock switch connector is disconnected. (MTX)
•  Verify that the start stop unit and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Starter relay terminal E—PCM terminal 1F
•  Starter relay terminal E—Start stop unit terminal 1D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Repeat Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
17
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Starter relay is removed.
•  Verify that the starter interlock switch connector is disconnected. (MTX)
•  Verify that the start stop unit and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Starter relay terminal E—PCM terminal 1F
―  Starter interlock switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1V (MTX)
―  Starter relay terminal E—Start stop unit terminal 1D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Inspect the start stop unit.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Replace the start stop unit, then repeat Step 7.
•  If there is no malfunction:
―  Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Starter relay terminal E—PCM terminal 1F
•  Starter interlock switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1V (MTX)
•  Starter relay terminal E—Start stop unit terminal 1D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Repeat Step 7.
18
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS OF STARTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following circuit:
―  Between battery positive terminal and starter terminal 1A
―  Between battery positive terminal and starter relay terminal C
―  Between starter relay terminal D and starter terminal 2A
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
19
INSPECT STARTING SYSTEM
•  Inspect the starting system.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
20
INSPECT IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM RELATED CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
―  Between push button start terminal A and start stop unit terminal 1AC
―  Between push button start terminal B and start stop unit terminal 1AE
―  Between PCM terminal 1BE and start stop unit terminal 2M
―  Between PCM terminal 1AZ and start stop unit terminal 2O
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
21
VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
22
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BASE ENGINE OR OTHER
•  Inspect for a seized flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX).
•  Is the flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX) seized?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Base engine malfunction or engine damage during compression due to liquid (such as water, fuel, or engine oil) penetration into cylinder.
•  Overhaul or replace the engine.
23
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [MZR 1.6].)
•  If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If vehicle repaired, troubleshooting completed.
―  If vehicle not repaired or additional diagnostic information not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.6].)