DTC P0713:00 [FN4A-EL]


id050218817500

DTC P0713:00

TFT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Under the following conditions, the input voltage from TFT sensor is 4.668 V or more for 1 s.
―  Intake air temperature is 31 °C {88 °F} or more
―  Input voltage from battery is 9 V or more
―  DTCs relating IAT sensor are not stored
Diagnostic support note
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  The automatic transaxle warning light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between TFT sensor and PCM terminal 2AB
•  TFT sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between TFT sensor and PCM terminal 2AB
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between TFT sensor and PCM terminal 2BB
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT TFT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between coupler component terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TFT SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the coupler component, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AB (wiring harness-side)
―  Coupler component terminal H (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BB (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Verify that intake air temperature (PID item: IAT) is 31 °C {88 °F} or more.
3.  Verify that input voltage from battery (PID item: VPWR) is 9 V or more.
4.  Idle the engine for 1 s or more.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY NO DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.