DTC P0715:00 [FN4A-EL]


id050218817600

DTC P0715:00

Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Under the following conditions, the turbine speed is 0 rpm for 775 ms.
―  Selector lever position is D or M position
―  Vehicle speed is 42 km/h {26 mph} or more
Diagnostic support note
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  The automatic transaxle warning light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Input/turbine speed sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BA
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BA
•  Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BA
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the input/turbine speed sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Input/turbine speed sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Input/turbine speed sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
―  Input/turbine speed sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Input/turbine speed sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
•  Inspect the input/turbine speed sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Input/turbine speed sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BF (wiring harness-side)
―  Input/turbine speed sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BA (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Select the selector lever to D or M position.
3.  Drive the vehicle at 42 km/h {26 mph} or more for 775 ms or more.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY NO DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.