SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT: 13, DTC: B13D3:94/P1260:00 [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM]


id0902e4027800

Description

Communication error with remote transmitter

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit could not detect the remote transmitter communication or communication error was detected.
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  When the ignition is switched ON (engine off or on), it is detected that the remote transmitter is outside of the vehicle.
•  Keyless receiver malfunction
•  Push button start connector or terminal malfunction
•  Keyless receiver connector or terminal malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Start stop unit terminal 2Q—Keyless receiver terminal A
―  Start stop unit terminal 2R—Keyless receiver terminal B
•  Remote transmitter battery power low
•  Remote transmitter malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction
Note
•  If any of the following items are touching or near the remote transmitter, signal communication between the remote transmitter and the vehicle is negatively affected, resulting in the engine not starting.
―  Spare keys
―  Keys for other vehicles equipped with an immobilizer system
―  Any metallic object
―  Any electronic device, or any credit or other card with magnetic strips
―  Radio wave outputting device nearby

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY DTCs WITH REMOTE TRANSMITTER IN DIFFERENT LOCATIONS
•  Clear the DTC for the immobilizer system using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure 3 times with the remote transmitter inside the cabin with certainty.
1.  Switch the ignition off.
2.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
3.  Retrieve the immobilizer system DTCs using the M-MDS.
4.  Move the remote transmitter to a different location.
•  Is the security indicator light: 13, DTC B13D3:94/P1260:00 displayed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
2
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY KEYLESS RECEIVER MALFUNCTION
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC U201F:11/U201F:12 displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the push button start connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT KEYLESS RECEIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the keyless receiver connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN KEYLESS RECEIVER CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the start stop unit and keyless receiver connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Start stop unit terminal 2Q—Keyless receiver terminal A
―  Start stop unit terminal 2R—Keyless receiver terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Start stop unit terminal 2Q—Keyless receiver terminal A
•  Start stop unit terminal 2R—Keyless receiver terminal B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT REMOTE TRANSMITTER BATTERY POWER
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the battery power of the remote transmitter.
•  Does the KEY indicator light (green) flash for approx. 30 s?
Yes
Note
•  If the KEY indicator light (green) flashes for approx. 30 s, the battery power of the remote transmitter is low.
Replace the remote transmitter battery and go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REMOTE TRANSMITTER
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the immobilizer system using the M-MDS.
•  Re-program key ID number of the remote transmitter.
•  Retrieve the immobilizer system DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the security indicator light: 13, DTC B13D3:94/P1260:00 displayed?
Yes
Replace the remote transmitter, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the immobilizer system using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the immobilizer system DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the security indicator light: 13, DTC B13D3:94/P1260:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.