DTC B1008:62 [FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)]


id0902p2006500

Description

Windshield wiper LO switch signal mismatch

Detection condition
•  The condition in which the CAN and module signals are compared and no match is detected between the signals for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe function
•  If the windshield wiper switch position which is monitored by the LO/HI detection function of the front body control module (FBCM) does not match the one which is sent from the start stop unit as a CAN signal, the windshield wipers are controlled according to the CAN signal for a certain period of time. After a certain period of time has elapsed, they are controlled as follows:
―  When the front body control module (FBCM) detects LO/HI ON using the LO/HI detection function: The windshield wipers are operated at low speed.
―  When the front body control module (FBCM) detects LO/HI OFF using the LO/HI detection function: The windshield wipers are stopped at the park position.
Possible cause
•  Start stop unit malfunction
•  Windshield wiper switch malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1V and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2Y
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1V and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2Y
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1V and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2Y
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS START STOP UNIT OR FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
•  Display the start stop unit PID WIP_F_LOW using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the PID while operating the windshield wiper switch.
•  Is the PID displayed normally?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH
•  Inspect the windshield wiper switch.
•  Is the windshield wiper switch normal?
Yes
Replace the start stop unit, then go to Step 7.
No
Replace the wiper and washer switch, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) OR WIRING HARNESS
•  Display the front body control module (FBCM) PID WIP_F using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the PID while operating the windshield wiper switch.
•  Is the PID displayed normally?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the CAN malfunction diagnosis flow and inspect the CAN for a malfunction.
•  If there is no malfunction in the CAN, replace the front body control module (FBCM), then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1V and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2Y.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
•  Verify that the front body control module (FBCM) and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1V and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2Y.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
•  Verify that the front body control module (FBCM) and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 1V (wiring harness-side) and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1V and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2Y.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the front body control module (FBCM) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the front body control module (FBCM) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front body control module (FBCM).
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.