DTC B10E7:16 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6020200

Description

IG1 relay circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects the IG1 monitor voltage of less than 2.5 V for 1 s or more while the engine is not being cranked with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  IG1 relay malfunction
•  IG1 relay circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and IG1 relay terminal D
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and IG1 relay terminal D
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and start stop unit terminal 1B malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and start stop unit terminal 1B
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and start stop unit terminal 1B malfunction
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and start stop unit terminal 1B
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay.
•  Is the IG1 relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1 relay, then go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND IN IG1 RELAY CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the IG1 relay is removed.
•  Measure the voltage at the IG1 relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and IG1 relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and IG1 relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN IG1 RELAY CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the IG1 relay is removed.
•  Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  IG1 relay terminal C
―  Start stop unit terminal 1B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and start stop unit terminal 1B.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN IG1 RELAY CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the IG1 relay is removed.
•  Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between IG1 relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and start stop unit terminal 1B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and start stop unit terminal 1B.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.