DTC B1140:29 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6020600
Description |
i-stop control error signal received |
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Detection condition
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• Start stop unit detects that the starter ground circuit does not turn on or open circuit on even though the PCM detects an engine restart request while the engine is stopped under i-stop control for 2 s or more for a total of 5 times or more.
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Starter relay malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT STARTER RELAY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the starter relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the starter relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the starter relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the starter relay, then go to Step 6.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
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2
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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3
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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4
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INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
• Verify that the starter relay is removed.
• Verify that the PCM and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5
• SKYACTIV-D 1.5, SKYACTIV-D 2.2
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
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5
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS PCM DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Perform the work of stopping the engine by i-stop control and then restarting the engine for 5 times or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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6
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Perform the work of stopping the engine by i-stop control and then restarting the engine for 5 times or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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