DTC P081C:24 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6022800
Description |
NOT P position switch circuit malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Start stop unit detects that the NOT P position switch is stuck off for 5 s or more for a continuous 5 times with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe function
|
• Perform the NOT P position switch control in a position other than P.
|
Possible cause
|
• Selector lever component connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal I and body ground
• NOT P position switch malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1J and selector lever component terminal B
• Start stop unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the selector lever component connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN NOT P POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
• Verify that the selector lever component connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal I (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between selector lever component terminal I and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT NOT P POSITION SWITCH
• Inspect the NOT P position switch.
• Is the NOT P position switch normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the selector lever component, then go to Step 6.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN NOT P POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
• Verify that the selector lever component and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 1J (wiring harness-side) and selector lever component terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1J and selector lever component terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Perform the following work 5 times or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|