FUEL GAUGE READING IS NOT CORRECT [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
id0903d5012800
Possible cause
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PERFORM CAN MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS AND DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the CAN malfunction diagnosis according to the recommendation of FOREWORD [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] malfunction diagnosis, and if there is no CAN malfunction, perform inspection for DTCs.
• Is the DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECTION OF INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Perform inspection of the fuel gauge/multi-information display referring to the instrument cluster inspection.
• Is the display normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the instrument cluster.
|
||
3
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS FUEL GAUGE SENDER
• Display the following rear body control module (RBCM) PIDs using the M-MDS.
• Verify the voltage in the display monitor while shaking the vehicle.
• Does the voltage change?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)
• Display the following instrument cluster PIDs using the M-MDS.
• Verify the resistance in the display monitor while shaking the vehicle.
• Does the resistance change?
|
Yes
|
Replace the instrument cluster.
|
No
|
Replace the rear body control module (RBCM).
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect the fuel gauge sender unit.
• Is the fuel gauge sender unit normal?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the fuel gauge sender unit and the rear body control module (RBCM).
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the mid-wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a malfunction.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a malfunction.
|
No
|
Replace the fuel gauge sender unit.
|