DTC P0134:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

A/F sensor circuit no activity detected

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The condition in which the A/F sensor element impedance is the specified value or more continues for 35 s.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  A/F sensor heater: P0031:00, P0032:00
―  A/F sensor: P0131:00, P0132:00
*1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Malfunction determination period
•  35 s period
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  A/F sensor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater
•  Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates check engine light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor malfunction
―  A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
―  A/F sensor related wiring harness malfunction
―  A/F sensor loose
―  A/F sensor deterioration
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM performs verification as to whether a condition in which A/F (air/fuel ratio) detection is not implemented due to poor A/F sensor activation by a decrease in A/F sensor performance or other malfunction has occurred. A DTC is stored if the A/F sensor cannot implement feedback (non-active condition (resistance value is specified value or more)) for a continuous 35 s or more under the condition in which the A/F sensor heater control has been normally implemented. However, under a condition prior to the A/F sensor performing activation (such as ignition switched off), and if there is an open/short circuit (P2251:00) between the A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB (COM terminal), or an open/short circuit (P2243:00) between A/F sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1W (B+ terminal), A/F sensor activation determination is not performed and A/F sensor non-activation (P0134:00) is determined. In addition, if a temporary malfunction is determined in the previous drive cycle because poor A/F sensor activation was determined at the second drive cycle, DTCs are established for each malfunction determination even if the PCM determined a COM open circuit (P2251:00 temporary malfunction) or a B+ open circuit (P2243:00 temporary malfunction) in the previous drive cycle.
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Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
2.  Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
3.  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

O2S11
A/F sensor current
µA
•  Idle (after warm up): Approx. −39 µA
•  Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 3.84 mA


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
•  Is the DTC P0134:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
3
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: PERFORM DTC INSPECTION RELATED TO A/F SENSOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY A/F SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
―  After increasing the engine speed to 3,000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
•  Is the displayed PID value as follows?
―  O2S11: 0.25 mA or more
Yes
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT RELATED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
•  Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the PCM and A/F sensor connectors are shaken?
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 3.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Perform inspection of A/F sensor signal related parts.
•  Step 3—4
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
•  Inspect installation of A/F sensor.
•  Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 3.
No
Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 3.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
•  Inspect installation of A/F sensor.
•  Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.