DTC P2503:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9709600

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs (Without i-ELOOP)

DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is low

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  A condition continues for a specified period of time in which the target generator output current calculated by the PCM is 20 A or more and the generator output voltage is 8.5 V or less.
Preconditions
•  While engine is running
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PCM
•  Generator
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function. (With i-stop)
•  Generator control is inhibited.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber). (With i-stop)
•  A warning message is displayed on the center display. (Type A instrument cluster)
•  A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster. (Type B instrument cluster)
•  Illuminates charging system warning light.
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:
―  Vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.
―  Idling feel due to generator-stop may occur.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  STARTER 250 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in generator charge/discharge circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
•  Drive belt exceeds limit
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (Without i-ELOOP)

am3zzw00014476

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (Without i-ELOOP)

•  Although a power generation command is made to the generator, a malfunction is diagnosed indicating no output from the generator, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (Without i-ELOOP)

•  Not applicable

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—6
―  Perform an inspection of each signal transmission system.
•  Step 7
―  Perform the inspection of the part supplied power to the generator.
•  Step 8
―  Perform a generator drive belt related inspection.
•  Step 9
―  Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
•  Step 10—11
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 10.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
•  Remove the STARTER 250 A fuse.
•  Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 10.
No
Reinstall the STARTER 250 A fuse, then go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side) and generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ARE AFFECTED BY INSUFFICIENT EXCITATION CURRENT TO GENERATOR DUE TO POWER SUPPLY PART MALFUNCTION
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the battery, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO GENERATOR DRIVE BELT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the generator drive belt.
•  Is the indicator mark on the drive belt auto tensioner within the normal range?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator drive belt, then go to Step 10.
9
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Details On DTCs (With i-ELOOP)

DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is low

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  Field current demand output to generator is normal range and condition in which field current returned from generator is in non-power generation range continues for specified period
―  Condition in which malfunction status signal from generator is in returned condition continues for specified period
Preconditions
•  All of the following conditions are met:
―  While engine is running
―  Three min have elapsed since pre-charge mode starts
―  Generator switches to default mode (14.5 V constant voltage power generation)
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PCM
•  Generator
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  Generator control is inhibited.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  A warning message is displayed on the center display. (Type A instrument cluster)
•  A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster. (Type B instrument cluster)
•  Illuminates charging system warning light.
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction
―  A vehicle shock may occur due to generator load
―  Idling feel due to generator-stop may occur.
―  i-ELOOP pre-charge mode operates.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D
―  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BR
―  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1Z
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D
―  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BR
―  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1Z
•  Drive belt exceeds limit
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (With i-ELOOP)

am3zzw00014477

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (With i-ELOOP)

•  The PCM determines that a malfunction occurred based on the condition in which a power generation command is made to the generator but there is no output from the generator, or the generator detected an open/short circuit between the PCM and generator or a power generation command signal abnormality, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (With i-ELOOP)

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS (With i-ELOOP)

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY THE PRE-CHARGE MODE CONDITION AND DETERMINE THE MALFUNCTION LOCATION
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the pre-charge warning displayed in the display?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF GENERATOR OUTPUT IS AFFECTED BY DTC OCCURRING FROM DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) RELATED PART
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Note
•  If DTC P1628:11 is stored, perform the on-board diagnostic function first from DTC P1628:11.
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform inspection of generator voltage.
•  Step 2—10
―  Perform inspection of each signal transmission system.
―  Perform the inspection of the part supplied power to the generator.
•  Step 11
―  Perform a generator drive belt related inspection.
•  Step 12
―  Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
•  Step 13—15
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: DETERMINE THE MALFUNCTION CAUSE BY VERIFYING THE OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF GENERATOR TERMINAL 1A.
•  Start the engine.
•  Measure the voltage at the generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 14—15 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the voltage is approx. 0 V:
•  Go to Step 7.
If the voltage is except for approx. 0 V:
•  Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
•  Remove the following fuses:
―  MAIN 200 A fuse
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse
•  Inspect the following fuses:
―  MAIN 200 A fuse
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse
•  Are all the fuses normal?
Yes
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D
―  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
Go to the next step.
No
Install all the removed fuses, then go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Disconnect the battery positive terminal.
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  IG1 relay terminal D
―  IG1 relay terminal C
―  Generator terminal 2B
―  Generator terminal 2A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D
•  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
•  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BR
•  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1Z
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  IG1 relay is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D
―  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
―  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BR
―  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1Z
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D
•  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
•  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BR
•  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1Z
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Generator terminal 1A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Generator terminal 1A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the generator terminal 1A and capacitor (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the generator terminal 1A and capacitor (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
11
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO GENERATOR DRIVE BELT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the generator drive belt.
•  Is the indicator mark on the drive belt auto tensioner within the normal range?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator drive belt, then go to the next step.
12
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONDITIONS OF BATTERY
Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
14
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.