DTC P0A94:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

DC-DC converter: control circuit signal error

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Internal malfunction signal from DC-DC converter via front body control module (FBCM) is received. (CAN/LIN communication).
•  Input signal from the DC-DC converter limits the pressure increase time.
•  Input signal from the DC-DC converter does not implement pressure increase after a pressure increase command to the DC-DC converter.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Not applicable
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  DC-DC converter connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between GLOW 80 A fuse and DC-DC converter terminal L
―  GLOW 80 A fuse and/or DCDC DE 40 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and DC-DC converter terminal L
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P
•  Battery malfunction
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The DC-DC converter is equipped with a boost function to stabilize the power supply to the vehicle’s electrical devices when the engine is restarted by i-stop. If the DC-DC converter does not operate, the supply voltage to the vehicle’s electrical devices decreases. In this diagnostic, the response condition of the DC-DC converter to the boost demand from the PCM, or the boost by the on-board diagnostic function of the DC-DC converter is not detected, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Stop the engine by operating the i-stop function.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the PCM and front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs related CAN or LIN communication recorded?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THE CURRENT SENSOR IS MISIDENTIFYING MALFUNCTIONS DUE TO A FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) MALFUNCTION
•  Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform a unit inspection of the battery.
•  Step 2—7
―  Verify if a malfunction is occurring due to a malfunction in each signal transmission and the boost demand line.
•  Step 8—9
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT BATTERY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal L (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the GLOW 80 A fuse and DCDC DE 40 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between GLOW 80 A fuse and DC-DC converter terminal L.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and DC-DC converter terminal L.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2P (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter, and then perform Step 8 again.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.