DTC P0101:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2700800

DTC P0101:00

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, the intake air amount is out of the specification (fluctuates with engine speed) for a continuous 5.2 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  60 s have elapsed after engine was started.
―  Engine speed: 1,000—3,500 rpm
―  Fuel injection amount: 0 mm3/st
―  Charge air temperature: below 65 °C {149 °F}
―  Desired HP-EGR control valve position: below 1 %
―  Desired intake shutter valve position: 80 °
―  Intake manifold pressure: below 200 kPa {2.03 kgf/cm2, 29.0 psi}
―  Duty value of the suction control valve: above 32 %
―  IAT sensor No.2: Normal
―  BARO sensor: Normal
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  HP-EGR control valve position sensor: P0405:00, P0406:00
•  HP-EGR control valve DC motor control system: P0404:00, P0488:00
•  Intake shutter valve control: P2101:00, P2118:00, P1589:00
•  MAF sensor: P0102:00, P0103:00
•  IAT sensor No.2: P007C:00, P007D:00
•  MAP sensor: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Intake shutter valve position sensor: P0122:00, P0123:00
•  BARO sensor: P2228:00, P2229:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits the auto DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 loose
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Air suction or restriction in intake-air system
•  Exhaust gas leakage from exhaust system or clogging (high pressure EGR)
•  Exhaust gas leakage from exhaust system or clogging (low pressure EGR)
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Turbocharger with variable turbine geometry malfunction (turbine wheel and/or compressor wheel damaged, stuck)
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Is the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 13.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION
•  Visually inspect for loose, cracked or damaged hoses on intake air system.
Note
•  Engine speed may change when rust penetrating agent is sprayed on the air suction area.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FOR RESTRICTION IN INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
•  Verify if there is restriction into the intake air system (such as between MAF sensor and intake manifold).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM (HIGH PRESSURE EGR) RELATED PIPE
•  Visually inspect the exhaust system (high pressure EGR) related pipe for restriction and damaged.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM (LOW PRESSURE EGR) RELATED PIPE
•  Visually inspect the exhaust system (low pressure EGR) related pipe for restriction and damaged.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY
•  Inspect the turbocharger with variable turbine geometry.
•  Is the turbocharger with variable turbine geometry normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the turbocharger with variable turbine geometry, then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY REPEATABILITY OF KOEO SELF TEST
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Inspect installation of MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
•  If there is no malfunction:
―  Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Repeat deceleration 10 times using engine braking after accelerating the vehicle speed to 60 km/h {37 mph}.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.