DTC P2263:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4214700

DTC P2263:00

Regulating valve control circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The following conditions are met, the difference between the target regulating valve opening angle and the actual regulating valve opening angle is 7 mm {0.3 in} or more for a continuous 30 s:
―  Engine speed: 700 rpm or more continues for 30 s or more
―  Regulating solenoid valve control duty value: 38 % or more
•  The following conditions are met, the difference between the target regulating valve opening angle and the actual regulating valve opening angle is −12 mm {−0.47 in} or less for a continuous 30 s:
―  Engine speed: 700 rpm or more continues for 30 s or more
―  Regulating solenoid valve control duty value: 0 % or less
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Regulating solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in regulating solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and regulating solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and regulating solenoid valve terminal A
•  Regulating valve position sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
•  Regulating valve position sensor circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN
•  Regulating solenoid valve malfunction
•  Regulating valve position sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the regulating solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the regulating solenoid valve connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the regulating solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and regulating solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal D and regulating solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
6
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the regulating valve position sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the regulating solenoid valve and regulating valve position sensor connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
•  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the regulating solenoid valve and regulating valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 14.
10
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the regulating solenoid valve and regulating valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between regulating valve position sensor terminals C, B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the regulating solenoid valve and regulating valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
12
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the regulating solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the regulating solenoid valve, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the regulating valve position sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the regulating valve actuator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Drive Mode Type A.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.