DTC P176E:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4960100

DTC P176E:00

Clutch stroke sensor/starter interlock switch correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the clutch stroke sensor circuit voltage above 4.86 V or below 0.14 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the clutch stroke sensor circuit has a malfunction.
•  Correlation error between the clutch stroke sensor and the CPP switch, starter interlock switch is detected when any of the following conditions is met.
―  Correlation error content:
•  CPP switch is ON and clutch pedal stroke amount is less than 1%
•  CPP switch is OFF and clutch pedal stroke amount is larger than 70%
•  Starter interlock switch is ON and clutch pedal stroke amount is less than 10%
•  CPP switch is OFF and starter interlock switch is ON
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  CPP switch: P0704:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Flashes the i-stop warning light (amber) and inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CPP switch, clutch stroke sensor and/or starter interlock switch loose
•  Starter interlock switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between starter interlock switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AI
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  CPP switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  CPP switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and body ground
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AG
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AG
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AG
•  Clutch stroke sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between clutch stroke sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Clutch stroke sensor circuits are shorted to each other.
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AH
•  Clutch stroke sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0704:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF CPP SWITCH, CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR AND STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH
•  Inspect installation of CPP switch, clutch stroke sensor and starter interlock switch.
•  Are the CPP switch, clutch stroke sensor and starter interlock switch installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the malfunctioning switch and/or sensor, then go to Step 23.
4
DETERMINE MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM
•  Inspect the following:
―  PCM PID:
•  CPP (%)
―  PCM terminal 2AI voltage
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
If the PCM terminal 2AI voltage is not normal:
•  Go to the next step.
If the CPP PID (%) is not normal:
•  Go to Step 9.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
5
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the starter interlock switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH
•  Inspect the starter interlock switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter interlock switch, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the starter interlock switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between starter interlock switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between starter interlock switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AI.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CPP switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal B and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Inspect for the following:
―  Open circuit between CPP switch and body ground
―  Loose or lifting ground point
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Step 23.
12
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the CPP switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AG.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AG.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 23.
15
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AG (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AG.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 23.
16
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the clutch stroke sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
17
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the clutch stroke sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
18
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
19
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the clutch stroke sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between clutch stroke sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AJ.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 23.
20
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between clutch stroke sensor terminals C, B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AH
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
21
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AH
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BB
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AH
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 23.
22
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR
•  Inspect the clutch stroke sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the clutch master cylinder, then go to the next step.
No
Repeat Step 4.
23
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Depress and release the clutch pedal.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
24
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.