DTC B1C1C:11, B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
id0702c1210100
With Dual Type Climate Control Unit
System malfunction location |
• B1C1C:11: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to ground
• B1C1C:13: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Malfunction in wiring harness between airflow mode actuator and climate control unit
|
Fail-safe
|
Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON
• Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
• Control based on ambient temperature.
|
Possible cause
|
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Airflow mode actuator malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
• Climate control unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
• Inspect the airflow mode actuator.
• Is it normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the airflow mode actuator.
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector and the airflow mode actuator connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the past malfunction from memory.
• Verify DTCs.
• Is DTC B1C1C:11 or B1C1C:13 output?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs output?
|
Yes
|
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With Single Type Climate Control Unit
System malfunction location |
• B1C1C:12: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
• B1C1C:13: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Malfunction in wiring harness between airflow mode actuator and climate control unit
|
Fail-safe function
|
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
• Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
• Control based on ambient temperature.
|
Possible cause
|
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Airflow mode actuator malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
• Climate control unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
• Inspect the airflow mode actuator.
• Is it normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the airflow mode actuator.
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the past malfunction from memory.
• Verify DTCs.
• Is DTC B1C1C:12 or B1C1C:13 output?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs output?
|
Yes
|
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|