DTC B1086:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


id0702c1816700


With Dual Type Climate Control Unit

System malfunction location

•  Airflow mode actuator motor lock
Detection condition
•  Airflow mode actuator motor lock
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Nine seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the airflow mode actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Airflow mode actuator malfunction
•  A/C unit (airflow mode link and airflow mode crank) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
2
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the airflow mode actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the airflow mode actuator.
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK OPERATION
•  Operate the airflow mode main link manually.
•  Does the airflow mode main link operate smoothly?
Yes
Reconnect the disconnected connector, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the airflow mode main link, airflow mode sub link, and the airflow mode crank.
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Apply battery positive voltage and connect the ground to the climate control unit connector terminals 2K and 2I, and then inspect the airflow mode actuator.
•  Does the airflow mode actuator operate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit or short to ground.
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the past malfunction from memory.
•  Verify DTCs.
•  Is DTC B1086:71 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Single Type Climate Control Unit

System malfunction location

•  Airflow mode actuator motor lock
Detection condition
•  Airflow mode actuator motor lock
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Nine seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the airflow mode actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Airflow mode actuator malfunction
•  A/C unit (airflow mode link and airflow mode crank) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
2
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the airflow mode actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the airflow mode actuator.
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK OPERATION
•  Operate the airflow mode main link manually.
•  Does the airflow mode main link operate smoothly?
Yes
Reconnect the disconnected connector, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the airflow mode main link, airflow mode sub link, and the airflow mode crank.
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Apply battery positive voltage and connect the ground to the climate control unit connector terminals V and T, and then inspect the airflow mode actuator.
•  Does the airflow mode actuator operate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit or short to ground.
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the past malfunction from memory.
•  Verify DTCs.
•  Is DTC B1086:71 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.