DTC B118D:15 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM)]
id0902i3393000
Description |
BSM indicator light (RH) circuit malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• BSM control module (RH) performs measurement at 0.01 s intervals and an open circuit or short to power supply in the BSM indicator light (RH) circuit is detected 48 times continuously.
|
Fail-safe function
|
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.
|
Possible cause
|
• Power outer mirror (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between power outer mirror (RH) terminal G and body ground
• BSM control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between BSM control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D
• Power outer mirror (RH) malfunction
• BSM indicator light (RH) malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between BSM control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D
• BSM control module (RH) malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT POWER OUTER MIRROR (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the power outer mirror (RH) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN BSM INDICATOR LIGHT (RH) GROUND CIRCUIT
• Verify that the power outer mirror (RH) connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between power outer mirror (RH) terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between power outer mirror (RH) terminal G and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the BSM control module (RH) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN BSM INDICATOR LIGHT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Verify that the BSM control module (RH) and power outer mirror (RH) connectors are disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the power outer mirror (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between BSM control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT POWER OUTER MIRROR (RH)
• Inspect the power outer mirror (RH).
• Is the power outer mirror (RH) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the power outer mirror (RH), then go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT BSM INDICATOR LIGHT (RH)
• Inspect the BSM indicator light (RH).
• Is the BSM indicator light (RH) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the outer mirror glass (RH), then go to Step 8.
(See OUTER MIRROR GLASS REMOVAL.)
|
||
7
|
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN BSM INDICATOR LIGHT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Verify that the BSM control module (RH) and power outer mirror (RH) connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Inspect for continuity between BSM control module (RH) terminal G (wiring harness-side) and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between BSM control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the BSM control module (RH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the BSM control module (RH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the BSM control module.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|