DTC B1201:11 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]
id0902n7104500
Description |
Steering switch circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• The connectivity master unit (CMU) detected a short to ground in the steering switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Clock spring malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1O and clock spring terminal 1B
• Steering switch malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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2
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INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the connectivity master unit (CMU) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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3
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INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Inspect the clock spring.
(See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION.)
• Is the clock spring normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 6.
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4
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INSPECT STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the clock spring and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1O and clock spring terminal 1B.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT STEERING SWITCH
• Inspect the steering switch.
(See STEERING SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the steering switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the steering switch, then go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU).
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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