DTC B1201:11 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]


id0902n7104500

Description

Steering switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  The connectivity master unit (CMU) detected a short to ground in the steering switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1O and clock spring terminal 1B
•  Steering switch malfunction
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the connectivity master unit (CMU) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Inspect the clock spring.
•  Is the clock spring normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the clock spring and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1O and clock spring terminal 1B.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT STEERING SWITCH
•  Inspect the steering switch.
•  Is the steering switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the steering switch, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU).
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.