DTC U0298:68 [FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)]


id0902p2010400

Description

Communication error with DC-DC converter

Detection condition
•  Front body control module (FBCM) could not receive the signals from the DC-DC converter for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DC-DC converter connector terminal malfunction
•  DC-DC converter power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following:
•  DCDC 50 A fuse—DC-DC converter terminal L (SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
•  GLOW 80 A fuse—DC-DC converter terminal L (SKYACTIV-D 1.5, SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
―  DCDC 50 A fuse malfunction (SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
―  DCDC DE 40 A fuse malfunction (SKYACTIV-D 1.5, SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
―  GLOW 80 A fuse malfunction (SKYACTIV-D 1.5, SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and DC-DC converter terminal L
•  DC-DC converter power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and DC-DC converter terminal H
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and DC-DC converter terminal H
•  Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTCs AGAIN
•  Clear the DTC for the front body control module (FBCM) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the front body control module (FBCM) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
2
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND IN DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal L (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the DCDC 50 A fuse (SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5), DCDC DE 40 A fuse (SKYACTIV-D 1.5, SKYACTIV-D 2.2) and GLOW 80 A fuse (SKYACTIV-D 1.5, SKYACTIV-D 2.2).
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following:
•  DCDC 50 A fuse—DC-DC converter terminal L (SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
•  GLOW 80 A fuse—DC-DC converter terminal L (SKYACTIV-D 1.5, SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and DC-DC converter terminal L.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND IN DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal H (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and DC-DC converter terminal H.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay and DC-DC converter terminal H.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN DC-DC CONVERTER LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN DC-DC CONVERTER LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Is the DC-DC converter normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the front body control module (FBCM) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the front body control module (FBCM) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front body control module (FBCM).
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.