DTC B11DA:16 [REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)]


id0902p4014500

Description

Front door key cylinder switch (driver's side) circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Rear body control module (RBCM) detects the front door key cylinder switch (driver's side) circuit voltage of 4 V or less with the front door key cylinder switch (driver's side) off.
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Front door latch and lock actuator (driver's side) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front door key cylinder switch (driver's side) malfunction
•  Rear body control module (RBCM) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3H—Front door latch and lock actuator (LH) terminal H (L.H.D.)
―  Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3H—Front door latch and lock actuator (RH) terminal F (R.H.D.)
•  Rear body control module (RBCM) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) DTCs AGAIN
•  Clear the DTC for the rear body control module (RBCM) using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the rear body control module (RBCM) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT FRONT DOOR LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR (DRIVER'S SIDE) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the front door latch and lock actuator (driver's side) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT FRONT DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (DRIVER'S SIDE)
•  Inspect the front door key cylinder switch (driver's side).
•  Is the front door key cylinder switch (driver's side) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front door latch and lock actuator (driver's side), then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the rear body control module (RBCM) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN FRONT DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (DRIVER'S SIDE) CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the rear body control module (RBCM) and front door latch and lock actuator (driver's side) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Front door latch and lock actuator (LH) terminal H (L.H.D.)
―  Front door latch and lock actuator (RH) terminal F (R.H.D.)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3H—Front door latch and lock actuator (LH) terminal H (L.H.D.)
•  Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3H—Front door latch and lock actuator (RH) terminal F (R.H.D.)
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the rear body control module (RBCM) using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the rear body control module (RBCM) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the rear body control module (RBCM).
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.