DTC B108C:24 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6019600
Description |
Push button start switch 2 circuit malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Start stop unit detects that the push button start switch 2 is kept in an off condition 5 times or more even though the push button start switch 1 is on.
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Push button start connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between push button start terminal E and body ground
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2J and push button start terminal I
• Push button start switch 2 malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the push button start connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN PUSH BUTTON START SWITCH 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
• Verify that the push button start connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between push button start terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between push button start terminal E and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN PUSH BUTTON START SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT
• Verify that the push button start and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 2J (wiring harness-side) and push button start terminal I (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 2J and push button start terminal I.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START SWITCH 2
• Inspect the push button start switch 2.
(See PUSH BUTTON START INSPECTION.)
• Is the push button start switch 2 normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the push button start, then go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and press the push button start 5 times or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|