DTC B108C:24 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6019600

Description

Push button start switch 2 circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects that the push button start switch 2 is kept in an off condition 5 times or more even though the push button start switch 1 is on.
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Push button start connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between push button start terminal E and body ground
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2J and push button start terminal I
•  Push button start switch 2 malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the push button start connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN PUSH BUTTON START SWITCH 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the push button start connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between push button start terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between push button start terminal E and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN PUSH BUTTON START SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the push button start and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 2J (wiring harness-side) and push button start terminal I (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 2J and push button start terminal I.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START SWITCH 2
•  Inspect the push button start switch 2.
•  Is the push button start switch 2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the push button start, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and press the push button start 5 times or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.