DTC C0040:23 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6021100
Description |
Brake switch (No.1 signal) circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• Start stop unit detects that the brake switch No.1 signal is in the off condition for 3 s or more continuously for a continuous 5 times even though brake switch No.2 signal changes with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
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Fail-safe function
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• Determined by brake switch (No.2 signal) with the brake pedal depressed.
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Possible cause
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• Brake switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Brake switch (No.1 signal) malfunction
• Brake switch (No.1 signal) power supply circuit malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C
• Start stop unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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2
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH (NO.1 SIGNAL)
• Inspect the brake switch (No.1 signal).
(See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the brake switch (No.1 signal) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 7.
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3
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INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND IN BRAKE SWITCH (NO.1 SIGNAL) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the STOP 10 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN BRAKE SWITCH (NO.1 SIGNAL) CIRCUIT
• Verify that the brake switch and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN BRAKE SWITCH (NO.1 SIGNAL) CIRCUIT
• Verify that the brake switch and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and start stop unit terminal 1C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Perform the work of depressing the brake pedal for 3 s or more and then releasing it for 5 times or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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