DTC C0040:23 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6021100

Description

Brake switch (No.1 signal) circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects that the brake switch No.1 signal is in the off condition for 3 s or more continuously for a continuous 5 times even though brake switch No.2 signal changes with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe function
•  Determined by brake switch (No.2 signal) with the brake pedal depressed.
Possible cause
•  Brake switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Brake switch (No.1 signal) malfunction
•  Brake switch (No.1 signal) power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and brake switch terminal A
―  STOP 10 A fuse malfunction
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH (NO.1 SIGNAL)
•  Inspect the brake switch (No.1 signal).
•  Is the brake switch (No.1 signal) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND IN BRAKE SWITCH (NO.1 SIGNAL) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the STOP 10 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and brake switch terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN BRAKE SWITCH (NO.1 SIGNAL) CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the brake switch and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN BRAKE SWITCH (NO.1 SIGNAL) CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the brake switch and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and start stop unit terminal 1C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the work of depressing the brake pedal for 3 s or more and then releasing it for 5 times or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.