DTC B10D1:23 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM]
id0902p8026400
Description |
Request switch (LF) circuit malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Start stop unit detected any of the following conditions at a vehicle speed of 5 km/h {3 mph} or more.
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Front outer handle (LH) connector or terminal malfunction
• LF control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between LF control unit terminal C and front outer handle (LH) terminal D
• Request switch (LF) malfunction
• LF control unit malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT FRONT OUTER HANDLE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the front outer handle (LH) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the LF control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN REQUEST SWITCH (LF) CIRCUIT
• Verify that the LF control unit and front outer handle (LH) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between front outer handle (LH) terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between LF control unit terminal C and front outer handle (LH) terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT REQUEST SWITCH (LF)
• Inspect the request switch (LF).
(See REQUEST SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the request switch (LF) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the front outer handle (LH), then go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT
• Inspect the LF control unit.
(See LF CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the LF control unit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the LF control unit, then go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the advanced keyless entry system using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle at 5 km/h {3 mph} or more for 2 min or more.
• Retrieve the advanced keyless entry system DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|