DTC B13C3:29 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM]


id0902p8027200

Description

Communication error between start stop unit and LF control unit

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects the communication error with the LF control unit 10 times.
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the door lock/unlock control using the advanced keyless entry system.
Possible cause
•  LF control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2F and LF control unit terminal I
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2F and LF control unit terminal I
•  LF control unit malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the LF control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND LF CONTROL UNIT
•  Verify that the start stop unit and LF control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between LF control unit terminal I (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 2F and LF control unit terminal I.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND LF CONTROL UNIT
•  Verify that the start stop unit and LF control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 2F (wiring harness-side) and LF control unit terminal I (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 2F and LF control unit terminal I.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT
•  Inspect the LF control unit.
•  Is the LF control unit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the LF control unit, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the advanced keyless entry system using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the advanced keyless entry system DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.