DTC P1628:11 [i-ELOOP]
id130201000900
DTC P1628:11 |
DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) system: power supply voltage low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• An ignition off determination continues while the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) receives signals during a 5 s period from the PCM at intervals of less than 0.1 s.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between electric load (such as start stop unit or non-genuine part) connected to C/U IG1 15 A fuse and C/U IG1 15 A fuse, or short to ground in electric load part
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the service plug.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector is disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 5.
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4
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VERIFY WIRING HARNESS RELATED TO ELECTRIC LOAD PART CONNECTED TO C/U IG1 15 A FUSE
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Verify the wiring harness condition related to the electric load part connected to the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunction part, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reinstall the service plug.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [i-ELOOP].)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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