DTC P0A94:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9004400
Details On DTCs
DESCRIPTION |
DC-DC converter: control circuit signal error (Without i-ELOOP) DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP): control circuit signal error (With i-ELOOP) |
|
---|---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
Determination conditions
|
Without i-ELOOP
• Internal malfunction signal from DC-DC converter via front body control module (FBCM) is received. (CAN/LIN communication).
• Input signal from the DC-DC converter limits the pressure increase time.
• Input signal from the DC-DC converter does not implement pressure increase after a pressure increase command to the DC-DC converter.
With i-ELOOP
• Internal malfunction signal from DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) is received.
• Condition in which DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) output voltage, based on demand voltage of PCM, is low continues.
• When PCM outputs drive command signal for each type of relay in DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), relay condition signal returned from DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) differs from drive command, or not returned
• Condition in which DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) 2A terminal current value of 30 A or more continues
|
Preconditions
|
• Not applicable
|
|
Drive cycle
|
• 1
|
|
Self test type
|
• CMDTC self test
|
|
Sensor used
|
• Not applicable
|
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
• Depending on the type of malfunction, any of the following controls may be implemented. (with i-ELOOP)
|
|
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
|
• Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
• The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction (with i-ELOOP)
|
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
Without i-ELOOP
• DC-DC converter connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P
• Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P
• Battery malfunction
• DC-DC converter malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
With i-ELOOP
• Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• High-power load, non-genuine part installed to line connected to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction (DTC U3000:49 may be detected simultaneously)
• PCM malfunction
|
System Wiring Diagram
Without i-ELOOP
|
With i-ELOOP
|
Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Without i-ELOOP
With i-ELOOP
Repeatability Verification Procedure
Without i-ELOOP
With i-ELOOP
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
Function Inspection Using M-MDS (Without i-ELOOP)
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the PCM and front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are DTCs related CAN or LIN communication recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THE CURRENT SENSOR IS MISIDENTIFYING MALFUNCTIONS DUE TO A FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) MALFUNCTION
• Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
|
Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect the battery.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal L (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the DCDC 50 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2P (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the DC-DC converter, and then perform Step 8 again.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Function Inspection Using M-MDS (With i-ELOOP)
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Is the PENDING CODE/DTC U3000:49 also present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC U3000:49 [i-ELOOP].)
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO PCM
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0A12:00 also present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
• Start the engine.
• Does the master warning light illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
• Is the charging system warning light illuminated after the engine is restarted by i-stop, or is there an abnormality in the navigation/audio unit behavior?
|
Yes
|
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 3.
|
No
|
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 5.
|
Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Switch the ignition off.
• Remove the service plug.
• Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• PCM terminal 2W—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1G
• PCM terminal 2L—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• PCM terminal 2W—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1G
• PCM terminal 2L—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
|
||
3
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Switch the ignition off.
• Remove the service plug.
• Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• PCM terminal 2P—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• PCM terminal 2P—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRING IS CAUSED BY WIRING HARNESS/CONNECTOR LOSS
• Have all the wiring harnesses/connectors which can be considered the cause of DTC P0A94:00 been inspected?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect all the related wiring harnesses/connectors.
If there is a malfunction
• Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
If there is no malfunction
• Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) REPLACEMENT RECORD
• Is the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) being replaced within the troubleshooting diagnostic procedure this time?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reinstall the service plug.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 5.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|