DTC P0533:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4850300

DTC P0533:00

Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the refrigerant pressure sensor when the ignition switch is ON. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2BH is above 4.95 V, the PCM determines that the refrigerant pressure sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the A/C control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Refrigerant pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BH
•  Refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2BD
•  Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the refrigerant pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BH.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the refrigerant pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2BB
•  Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2BH
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the refrigerant pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BD (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2BD.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Turn the A/C switch on.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.