DTC U0336:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4901500

DTC U0336:00

SAS control module error

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the battery voltage 10 V or more, any of the following conditions is continuously met for 5 s.
―  Check sum error in signal from SAS control module
―  Counter error in signal from SAS control module
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CAN drive error (instrument cluster or PCM)
•  CAN communication line malfunction between SAS control module and PCM
―  SAS control module terminal 3K—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2K
―  SAS control module terminal 3L—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2I
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
•  SAS control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DTC FOR MODULE COMMUNICATION
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CONFIRM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC
•  Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CONFIRM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC
•  Perform the SAS control module DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Go to the next step.
5
CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
•  Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the SAS control module connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
CAN communication line can be considered the cause.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3K—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2K
―  SAS control module terminal 3L—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2I
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.