DTC P0A0F:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4950400

DTC P0A0F:00

Engine failed to restart

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Any of following conditions occurs:
―  When the engine should restart after it is stopped by the i-stop control, it does not start even though it is cranked for 3 s or more.
―  When the engine should restart after it is stopped by the i-stop control, it does not cranked.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Flashes the i-stop warning light (amber) and inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Related parts malfunction
―  Starter relay malfunction
―  Battery malfunction
―  Wiring harness malfunction between starter relay and PCM, or poor connector contact
―  Starter malfunction
•  Common rail system malfunction
•  Piston stop position malfunction during idling stop
―  CKP sensor signal malfunction
―  Intake air system related malfunction (air suction, vacuum hose breakage)
―  EGR control malfunction
―  Engine starting system malfunction
•  Mechanical (engine) malfunction
―  Improper valve timing
―  Improper operation of intake stroke EGR using double exhaust valve actuation system (IDEVA)
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P1260:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR A MALFUNCTION RELATED INABILITY TO START ENGINE
•  Start the engine.
•  Does the engine start normally?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the applicable symptom troubleshooting.
4
INSPECT COMMON RAIL SYSTEM OPERATION
•  Inspect the common rail operation.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY ROUGH IDLING OR A PISTON-STOP POSITION CONTROL MALFUNCTION
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is the idle speed stabilized?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
•  Verify the CKP sensor signal using the oscilloscope.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Are there any damage or scratches at the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 13.
No
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1J
•  CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1E
•  CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1F
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
―  If there is no malfunction:
•  Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
8
INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONNECTION
•  Inspect the vacuum hose routine.
•  Are vacuum hoses routines properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the vacuum hose, then go to Step 13.
9
INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR SUCTION
•  Inspect for leakage in intake-air system.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT EGR VALVE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
•  Perform the EGR Valve Operation Inspection.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
•  Stop the engine.
•  Remove the timing chain.
•  Is the camshaft timing mark at the correct point?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the timing chain, then go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT IDEVA
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.