DTC U3003:08/U3003:16/U3003:17 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]
id0402b2902000
DTC
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U3003:08, U3003:16, U3003:17
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Power supply system
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• U3003:08
• U3003:16
• U3003:17
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• U3003:08
• U3003:16
• U3003:17
*1: If equipped.
*2: When power supply voltage is 7.9—9.6 V for 700 ms or more.
*3: When power supply voltage is 6.0—7.9 V for 780 ms or more.
*4: When power supply voltage is below 6 V for 50 ms or more.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Battery deterioration
• Generator malfunction
• Fuse (SRS1 7.5A, ABS/DSCS 30A, ABS/DSCM 50A) malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal A and battery
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal B and battery
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal Q and battery
• Open circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Is the battery positive terminal voltage normal?
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Yes
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Inspect for normal connection of the battery terminals.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [MZR 1.6].)
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2
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INSPECT BATTERY GRAVITY
• Is battery specific gravity as specified?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
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3
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INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
• Are the generator and the drive belt tensions normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator and/or drive belt if necessary.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-ELOOP)].)
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITH i-ELOOP)].)
Go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
• Inspect the following fuses.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the fuse, then go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connectors.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between following connector terminals of the DSC HU/CM (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
• Is the voltage 10 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between following connector terminals of the DSC HU/CM (vehicle harness-side) and positive battery terminal:
― DSC HU/CM: A—Positive battery terminal
― DSC HU/CM: B—Positive battery terminal
― DSC HU/CM: Q—Positive battery terminal
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT DSC HU/CM GROUND FOR POOR GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Measure the resistance between the DSC HU/CM terminal AL (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance within 0—1 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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• If there is open circuit:
• If resistance is not within specification:
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7
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VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTCs from the memory.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs output?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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