DTC B1202:01


id080200881100

System malfunction location

•  PAD ON indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Wiring harness between the indicator unit and instrument cluster has a malfunction
•  Indicator unit has a malfunction
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Indicator unit connector malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector malfunction
•  Open or short circuit to power supply in the wiring harness between the indicator unit and instrument cluster
•  Indicator unit malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the indicator unit connector.
•  Inspect the indicator unit connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the indicator unit connector?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Indicator unit and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Indicator unit terminal G—instrument cluster N
―  Indicator unit terminal J—instrument cluster M
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and indicator unit.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster and indicator unit.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Indicator unit and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Indicator unit terminal G
―  Indicator unit terminal J
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and indicator unit.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster and indicator unit.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT
•  Inspect the indicator unit.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the indicator unit, then go to the next step.
6
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.