DTC B1202:01
id080200881100
System malfunction location |
• PAD ON indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply
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Detection condition
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• Wiring harness between the indicator unit and instrument cluster has a malfunction
• Indicator unit has a malfunction
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Indicator unit connector malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector malfunction
• Open or short circuit to power supply in the wiring harness between the indicator unit and instrument cluster
• Indicator unit malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the climate control unit.
• Disconnect the indicator unit connector.
• Inspect the indicator unit connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the indicator unit connector?
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Yes
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Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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3
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INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Indicator unit and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster and indicator unit.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
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4
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INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Indicator unit and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster and indicator unit.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
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5
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INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT
• Inspect the indicator unit.
(See INDICATOR UNIT INSPECTION.)
• Is it normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the indicator unit, then go to the next step.
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6
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS control module.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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