DTC B00D5:29
id080200888100
System malfunction location |
• PAD indicator communication error
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Indicator unit connector malfunction
• Indicator unit malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
|
System wiring diagram
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Perform the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Disconnect the indicator unit connector.
• Inspect the indicator unit terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 4.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT
• Inspect the indicator unit.
(See INDICATOR UNIT INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the indicator unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the SAS control module.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|