DTC B10AC:23 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6019800
Description |
Cruise control switch circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• Start stop unit detects any cruise control switch stuck on for 2 min or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Instrument cluster configuration error
• Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction
• Clock spring malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J
• Cruise control switch malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA)
• Using the M-MDS, perform the instrument cluster configuration (using As-Built data).
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 2 min or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Using the M-MDS, perform the instrument cluster configuration (using As-Built data) again, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 8.
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2
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INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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3
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INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Inspect the clock spring.
(See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION.)
• Is the clock spring normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
• Verify that the start stop unit and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 1J (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
• Verify that the start stop unit and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the clock spring terminal 1J (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
• Inspect the cruise control switch.
• Is the cruise control switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the cruise control switch, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 2 min or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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