DTC C2003:13 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6021800
Description |
Open circuit in steering switch |
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Detection condition
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• Start stop unit detects an open circuit in the steering switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction
• Clock spring malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Steering switch malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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2
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INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Inspect the clock spring.
(See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION.)
• Is the clock spring normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 6.
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3
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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4
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INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
• Verify that the clock spring and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Start stop unit terminal 1AA—Clock spring terminal 1K
• Start stop unit terminal 1AB—Clock spring terminal 1C
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
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5
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INSPECT STEERING SWITCH
• Inspect the steering switch.
(See STEERING SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the steering switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the steering switch, then go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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