DTC C2003:13 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6021800

Description

Open circuit in steering switch

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects an open circuit in the steering switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Start stop unit terminal 1AA—Clock spring terminal 1K
―  Start stop unit terminal 1AB—Clock spring terminal 1C
•  Steering switch malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Inspect the clock spring.
•  Is the clock spring normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the clock spring and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Start stop unit terminal 1AA—Clock spring terminal 1K
―  Start stop unit terminal 1AB—Clock spring terminal 1C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Start stop unit terminal 1AA—Clock spring terminal 1K
•  Start stop unit terminal 1AB—Clock spring terminal 1C
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT STEERING SWITCH
•  Inspect the steering switch.
•  Is the steering switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the steering switch, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.