DTC P0830:23 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6023100

Description

CPP switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects that the CPP switch is stuck on for 10 min or more.
Fail-safe function
•  Change to the back-up mode.
•  Perform the control with CPP switch turned off.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  CPP switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  CPP switch malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CPP switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2J (SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
―  CPP switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2M (SKYACTIV-D 1.5)
―  CPP switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2AG (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
―  CPP switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1AA (MZR 1.6)
―  CPP switch terminal A—Start stop unit terminal 2E
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Is the CPP switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CPP switch, then go to the Step 7.
4
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CPP switch, start stop unit and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  CPP switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2J (SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
•  CPP switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2M (SKYACTIV-D 1.5)
•  CPP switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2AG (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
•  CPP switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1AA (MZR 1.6)
•  CPP switch terminal A—Start stop unit terminal 2E
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 min or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.