DTC P0930:71 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6023400

Description

Shift-lock solenoid circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects the shift-lock solenoid is stuck on for 30 min or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the shift lock control.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the TCM.
―  Transaxle range sensor circuit malfunction
•  Brake switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Brake switch (No.1 signal) malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY TCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH (NO.1 SIGNAL)
•  Inspect the brake switch (No.1 signal).
•  Is the brake switch (No.1 signal) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN BRAKE SWITCH (NO.1 SIGNAL) CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the brake switch and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and start stop unit terminal 1C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 30 min or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.