DTC P1708:24 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6023500
Description |
Starter interlock switch circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• Start stop unit detects an open circuit in the starter interlock switch circuit for 0.5 s or more for a continuous 5 times with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
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Fail-safe function
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• Change to the back-up mode.
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Possible cause
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• Starter interlock switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between starter interlock switch terminal B and body ground
• Starter interlock switch malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the starter interlock switch connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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2
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INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
• Verify that the starter interlock switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between starter interlock switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between starter interlock switch terminal B and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
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3
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INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH
• Inspect the starter interlock switch.
• Is the starter interlock switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the starter interlock switch, then go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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6
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INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
• Verify that the start stop unit, PCM and starter interlock switch connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Starter interlock switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2BD (SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
• Starter interlock switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2N (SKYACTIV-D 1.5)
• Starter interlock switch terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
• Starter interlock switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1V (MZR 1.6)
• Starter interlock switch terminal A—Start stop unit terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
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7
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PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY PCM MALFUNCTION
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Perform the following work 5 times or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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8
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Perform the following work 5 times or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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