DTC B11F2:23 [REAR VEHICLE MONITORING SYSTEM]


id0902z2885300

Description

RVM switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Rear vehicle monitoring control module (LH) receives the RVM switch ON signal from the instrument cluster for 2 min or more.
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the rear vehicle monitoring system.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the instrument cluster.
•  Cluster switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  RVM switch malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Instrument cluster terminal V—Cluster switch terminal B
―  Instrument cluster terminal T—Cluster switch terminal C
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Rear vehicle monitoring control module (LH) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the cluster switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT RVM SWITCH
•  Inspect the RVM switch.
•  Is the RVM switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the cluster switch, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN RVM SWITCH CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the instrument cluster and cluster switch connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Cluster switch terminal B
―  Cluster switch terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Instrument cluster terminal V—Cluster switch terminal B
•  Instrument cluster terminal T—Cluster switch terminal C
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the instrument cluster.
•  Is the instrument cluster normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the rear vehicle monitoring control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 2 min or more.
•  Retrieve the rear vehicle monitoring control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the rear vehicle monitoring control module (LH).
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.