DTC U0401:68 [i-ELOOP]
id130201001100
DTC U0401:68 |
Signal error from PCM |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When any of the following conditions is met:
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CAN drive error (DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) or PCM)
• CAN communication line malfunction between PCM and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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CONFIRM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC
• Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
• Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the service plug.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
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No
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CAN communication line can be considered the cause.
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reinstall the service plug.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [i-ELOOP].)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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