DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
id0702c1731000
With Dual Type Climate Control Unit
System malfunction location |
• U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (9.98 V or less)
• U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (16.21 V or more)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 9.99—16.20 V
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Generator system malfunction
• ROOM 15 A fuse malfunction
• Battery malfunction
• Climate control unit connector malfunction
• Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and climate control unit terminal
• Climate control unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT FUSE
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the ROOM 15 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
|
Yes
|
Install the ROOM 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ROOM 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [MZR 1.6].)
Then go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
|
||
5
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal 1B and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal 1B and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal 1B and battery positive terminal.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal 1B and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Perform the climate control unit DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are DTCs U3003:16 or U3003:17 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs output?
|
Yes
|
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With Single Type Climate Control Unit
System malfunction location |
• U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10.00 V or less)
• U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.30 V or more)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.00—17.29 V
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Generator system malfunction
• ROOM 15 A fuse malfunction
• Battery malfunction
• Climate control unit connector malfunction
• Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and climate control unit terminal
• Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) terminal and climate control unit terminal
• Climate control unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT FUSE
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the ROOM 15 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
|
Yes
|
Install the ROOM 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ROOM 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
Then go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal L and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal L and battery positive terminal.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal N and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal N and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 1C.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Perform the climate control unit DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are DTCs U3003:16 or U3003:17 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs output?
|
Yes
|
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|