DTC U3003:16 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM)]


id0902i3394000

Description

BSM control module low power supply voltage input (less than 8.2 V)

Detection condition
•  BSM control module power supply voltage of less than 8.2 V is detected for 2 s or more.
Fail-safe function
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  BSM control module (LH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  BSM control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  BSM control module power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and BSM control module terminal I
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and BSM control module terminal I
•  BSM control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the BSM control module (LH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the BSM control module (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
6
VERIFY BSM CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Display PID VPWR_IG1 using the M-MDS.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15A fuse and BSM control module terminal I.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay and BSM control module terminal I.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the BSM control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 2 s or more.
•  Retrieve the BSM control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the BSM control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.