DTC P0560:16 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6021900

Description

Start stop unit power supply (ESCL) voltage low input

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit power supply (ESCL) circuit voltage of less than 8.5 V is detected for 5 s or more.
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Battery malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Start stop unit power supply (ESCL) circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and start stop unit terminal 2X
―  SRS2/ESCL 15 A fuse malfunction
―  CABIN+B 50 A fuse malfunction
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and start stop unit terminal 2X
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 4.
2
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 4.
3
VERIFY START STOP UNIT POWER SUPPLY (ESCL) VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Display PID VPWR_B3 using the M-MDS.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the SRS2/ESCL 15 A fuse, CABIN+B 50 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and start stop unit terminal 2X.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and start stop unit terminal 2X.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 4.
4
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.