DTC P1708:29 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6023600

Description

Starter interlock switch circuit or CPP switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects that the starter interlock switch circuit is stuck on for 0.2 s or more, or the CPP switch circuit is stuck off for 0.25 s or more.
Fail-safe function
•  Change to the back-up mode.
•  Perform the control with starter interlock switch turned off. (Starter interlock switch circuit malfunction)
Possible cause
•  Starter interlock switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1F and starter interlock switch terminal A
•  CPP switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and body ground
•  CPP switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2E and CPP switch terminal A
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
PERFORM PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION AND DETERMINE MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION
•  Display the following PIDs using the M-MDS.
―  CLUT_CUT_SW (Starter interlock switch)
―  CLUTCH_SW (CPP switch)
•  Are all PID values normal?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
If the PID CLUT_CUT_SW value is not normal:
•  Go to the next step.
If the PID CLUTCH_SW value is not normal:
•  Go to Step 6.
If all PID values are not normal:
•  Go to Step 11.
2
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the starter interlock switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
3
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH
•  Is the starter interlock switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the starter interlock switch, then go to Step 12.
4
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
5
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the start stop unit and starter interlock switch connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between starter interlock switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1F and starter interlock switch terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to Step 12.
6
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
7
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CPP switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal B and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
8
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Is the CPP switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CPP switch, then go to the Step 12.
9
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CPP switch and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 2E (wiring harness-side) and CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 2E and CPP switch terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
11
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
12
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Perform the work of depressing and releasing the clutch pedal 3 times.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.