DTC P2503:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4709600

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs (Without i-ELOOP)

DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is low

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  A condition continues for a specified period of time in which the target generator output current calculated by the PCM is 20 A or more and the generator output voltage is 8.5 V or less.
Preconditions
•  While engine is running
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PCM
•  Generator
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  Generator control is inhibited.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  A warning message is displayed on the center display. (Type A instrument cluster)
•  A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster. (Type B instrument cluster)
•  Illuminates charging system warning light.
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:
―  Vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  STARTER 450 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—Generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1EI
―  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—Generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1EI
―  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1D
•  Drive belt exceeds limit
•  Generator malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (Without i-ELOOP)

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (Without i-ELOOP)

•  When the charge/discharge circuit for the power supplying the vehicle is normal, the vehicle will operate normally.
•  Although a power generation command is made to the generator, a malfunction is diagnosed indicating no output from the generator, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (Without i-ELOOP)

•  Not applicable

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—6
―  Perform an inspection of each signal transmission system.
•  Step 7
―  Perform a generator drive belt related inspection.
•  Step 8
―  Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
•  Step 9—11
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 9.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
•  Remove the STARTER 450 A fuse.
•  Inspect the STARTER 450 A fuse.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 9.
No
Reinstall the STARTER 450 A fuse, then go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B
―  Generator terminal 2A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—Generator terminal 1A
•  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1EI
•  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Battery positive terminal—Generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1EI
―  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—Generator terminal 1A
•  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1EI
•  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO GENERATOR DRIVE BELT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the generator drive belt.
•  Is the indicator mark on the drive belt auto tensioner within the normal range?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator drive belt, then go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONDITIONS OF BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Details On DTCs (With i-ELOOP)

DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is low

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  Field current demand output to generator is normal range and condition in which field current returned from generator is in non-power generation range continues for specified period
―  Condition in which malfunction status signal from generator is in returned condition continues for specified period
Preconditions
•  All of the following conditions are met:
―  While engine is running
―  Three min. have elapsed since pre-charge mode starts
―  Generator switches to default mode (14.5 V constant voltage power generation)
Period of abnormality
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PCM, Generator
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates the i-stop warning light (amber)
•  Illuminates the charging system warning light
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction
―  A vehicle shock may occur due to generator load
―  i-ELOOP pre-charge mode operates.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D
―  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2W
―  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1O
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D
―  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
―  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2W
―  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1O
•  Drive belt exceeds limit
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (With i-ELOOP)

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (With i-ELOOP)

•  The PCM determines that a malfunction occurred based on the condition in which a power generation command is made to the generator but there is no output from the generator, or the generator detected an open/short circuit between the PCM and generator or a power generation command signal abnormality, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (With i-ELOOP)

•  Not applicable.

Function Inspection Using M-MDS (With i-ELOOP)

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: Verify the pre-charge mode condition and determine the malfunction location.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is “i-ELOOP charging Please don’t Drive This will take less than 3 min” displayed in the LCD?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF GENERATOR OUTPUT IS AFFECTED BY DTC OCCURRING FROM DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) RELATED PART
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off or on).
•  Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Note
•  If DTC P1628:11 is stored, perform the on-board diagnostic function first from DTC P1628:11.
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform inspection of generator voltage.
•  Step 2—10
―  Perform inspection of each signal transmission system.
―  Perform the inspection of the part supplied power to the generator.
•  Step 11
―  Perform a generator drive belt related inspection.
•  Step 12
―  Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
•  Step 13—15
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: Determine the malfunction cause by verifying the output voltage of generator terminal 1A.
•  Start the engine.
•  Measure the voltage at the Generator terminal 1A.
•  Is the voltage approx. 14.5V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the voltage is 0 V:
•  Go to Step 7.
If the voltage is except for 0 V:
•  Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the service plug.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
•  Remove the MAIN 200 A fuse and C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
If the fuse is burnt out:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D
―  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 9.
No
Reinstall the MAIN 200 A fuse and C/U IG1 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Disconnect the battery positive terminal.
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  IG1 relay terminal C
―  IG1 relay terminal D
―  Generator terminal 2A
―  Generator terminal 2B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminalÅ\IG1 relay terminal D
•  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
•  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2W
•  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1O
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Verify that the battery positive terminal is disconnected.
•  Verify that the IG1 relay is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Battery positive terminalÅ\IG1 relay terminal D
―  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
―  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2W
―  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1O
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminalÅ\IG1 relay terminal D
•  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C
•  Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2W
•  Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1O
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to step 11.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the service plug.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Generator terminal 1A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Generator terminal 1A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator and capacitor (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator and capacitor (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
11
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO GENERATOR DRIVE BELT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the generator drive belt.
•  Is the indicator mark on the drive belt auto tensioner within the normal range?
Yes
Replace the generator drive belt, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
12
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
14
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the service plug.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.