DTC P2504:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs (Without i-ELOOP)

DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is high

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The voltage generated by the generator is 18.5 V or higher or the battery voltage is 16 V or higher for a continuous specified time.
Preconditions
•  While engine is running
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PCM
•  Generator
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  Generator control is inhibited.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  A warning message is displayed on the center display. (Type A instrument cluster)
•  A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster. (Type B instrument cluster)
•  Illuminates charging system warning light.
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:
―  Vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.
―  Idling feel due to generator-stop may occur.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
•  STARTER 450 A fuse malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
•  Generator malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (Without i-ELOOP)

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (Without i-ELOOP)

•  When the charge/discharge circuit for the power supplying the vehicle is normal, the vehicle will operate normally.
•  The PCM determines an over-charge malfunction by detecting that the generator terminal voltage or battery terminal voltage are abnormally high, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 30 s while idling with no electrical load.
4.  Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (Without i-ELOOP)

•  Not applicable

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—6
―  Perform an inspection of each signal transmission system.
•  Step 7
―  Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
•  Step 8—10
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 8.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Battery
―  Generator
―  PCM
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the STARTER 450 A fuse.
•  Inspect the STARTER 450 A fuse.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 8.
No
Reinstall the STARTER 450 A fuse, then go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side) and generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONDITIONS OF BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Details On DTCs (With i-ELOOP)

DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is high

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  Field current value returned by generator is abnormally larger than field current value demanded of generator, or condition in which battery voltage is 15.9 V or more continues for specified period
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is 27.5 V or more, or condition in which over-voltage notification signal from generator continues for specified period.
―  Condition in which overheating detection signal output from generator continues for specified period.
Preconditions
•  While engine is running
Period of abnormality
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PCM
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  The PCM outputs a non-power generation demand to the generator and then demands the generator to go into default mode (14.5 V constant voltage power generation). If the temperature of the generator exceeds the specified value, the generator itself stops power generation. But, if the internal circuit of the generator is malfunctioning, the generator may not accept the demand from the PCM.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates the i-stop warning light (amber)
•  Illuminates the charging system warning light
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction.
―  A vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.
―  Idling feel due to generator-stop may occur.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Generator
―  PCM
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
•  Battery malfunction
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (With i-ELOOP)

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (With i-ELOOP)

•  If the PCM detects any of the following conditions, it determines that the generator is over-charging and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.
―  Vehicle capacitor and battery voltage are specified value or more
―  Large difference between field current value demanded of generator from PCM and field current value returned from generator
―  Signal from generator notifying of malfunction is received

Repeatability Verification Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 30 s while idling with no electrical load.
4.  Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (With i-ELOOP)

•  Not applicable.

Function Inspection Using M-MDS (With i-ELOOP)

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF GENERATOR OUTPUT IS AFFECTED BY DTC OCCURRING FROM DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) RELATED PART
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off or on).
•  Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—4
―  Perform inspection of each signal transmission system.
•  Step 5
―  Perform a unit inspection of the generator.
•  Step 6—8
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the service plug.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
―  Generator
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Generator
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the generator, PCM, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal−DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, generator and capacitor (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the service plug.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.