NO.28 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]
id0103g1899500
28 |
A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY |
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DESCRIPTION
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• A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when A/C switch is turned on.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• PCM DTC is stored.
• Instrument cluster malfunction (Does not receive A/C request signal from climate control unit or transmit it to PCM)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction
• Improper refrigerant charging amount
• Seized A/C compressor
• Climate control unit malfunction (A/C switch malfunction or climate control unit does not determine A/C request or transmit A/C request signal)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between magnetic clutch terminal A and body ground
• A/C relay malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY DTC
• Retrieve the PCM, instrument cluster and climate control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR A/C REQUEST SIGNAL
• Access the PCM simulation item ACCS using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Turn the ACCS PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
• Is the magnetic clutch engaged?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 6.
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3
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR OTHER
• Access the PCM PID AC_REQ using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Monitor the AC_REQ PID while turning on and off the air conditioner with switch on the control panel.
• Is the AC_REQ PID value normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 5.
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4
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INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor.
• Is the refrigerant pressure sensor normal?
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Yes
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Inspect the following:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• A/C compressor seized
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No
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Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor, then go to Step 8.
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5
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Access the PCM simulation item ACCS using the M-MDS.
• Turn the ACCS PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
• Measure the voltage at the magnetic clutch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 10.5 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
• Inspect for continuity between magnetic clutch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Inspect the magnetic clutch.
• If there is any malfunction:
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No
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Inspect the A/C compressor. (poor contact to ground)
• If there is any malfunction:
• If there is no malfunction:
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7
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INSPECT A/C RELAY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Remove the A/C relay.
• Inspect the A/C relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the A/C relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the A/C relay, then go to the next step.
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8
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Verify the test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
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