NO.28 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0103g1899500

28

A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY

DESCRIPTION
•  A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when A/C switch is turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM DTC is stored.
•  Instrument cluster malfunction (Does not receive A/C request signal from climate control unit or transmit it to PCM)
•  Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction
•  Improper refrigerant charging amount
•  Seized A/C compressor
•  Climate control unit malfunction (A/C switch malfunction or climate control unit does not determine A/C request or transmit A/C request signal)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between magnetic clutch terminal A and body ground
•  A/C relay malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
VERIFY DTC
•  Retrieve the PCM, instrument cluster and climate control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR A/C REQUEST SIGNAL
•  Access the PCM simulation item ACCS using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Turn the ACCS PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
•  Is the magnetic clutch engaged?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
3
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR OTHER
•  Access the PCM PID AC_REQ using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Monitor the AC_REQ PID while turning on and off the air conditioner with switch on the control panel.
•  Is the AC_REQ PID value normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Is the refrigerant pressure sensor normal?
Yes
Inspect the following:
•  Refrigerant charging amount
•  A/C compressor seized
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
No
Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor, then go to Step 8.
5
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Access the PCM simulation item ACCS using the M-MDS.
•  Turn the ACCS PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
•  Measure the voltage at the magnetic clutch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 10.5 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between magnetic clutch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Inspect the magnetic clutch.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Replace the magnetic clutch, then go to Step 8.
No
Inspect the A/C compressor. (poor contact to ground)
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
•  If there is no malfunction:
―  Replace the A/C compressor, then go to Step 8. (internal circuit open)
7
INSPECT A/C RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the A/C relay.
•  Inspect the A/C relay.
•  Is the A/C relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the A/C relay, then go to the next step.
8
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.