DTC U3003:17
id060200810100
DTC U3003:17
|
Battery power supply
|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Voltage of 17.5 V or more detected by EPS CM internal battery voltage observation.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Control disabled
• Power steering malfunction indicator light: Illuminated
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Generator malfunction
• Poor connection at connectors
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
—
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
• Are the generator and drive belt tension normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator and/or drive belt if necessary.
Go to step 3.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-ELOOP)].)
|
||
2
|
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY POOR CONNECTION OF EPS CM OR PIN DEFORMATION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect connection of the EPS CM and wiring harness.
• Disconnect the EPS CM connector.
• Inspect whether malfunction is caused by bent or poorly connected EPS CM connector pin.
• Are the connector connection, connector pins, and wiring harness normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the faulty connector wiring harness, then go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the EPS CM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs output?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|