DTC U3003:16 [i-ELOOP]


id130201001200

DTC U3003:16

DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) system: power supply voltage low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The following all conditions are met for a continuous 5 s period:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A voltage: 8 V or less
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A voltage: 8 V or less
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM DTC or pending code is stored.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) malfunction
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Malfunction in the following fuses:
―  STARTER 250 A fuse
―  MAIN 200 A fuse
―  DCDC REG 30 A fuse
―  METER2 7.5 A fuse
―  AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C
•  Generator malfunction
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (ACC_STAB)
•  Remove the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ignition relay (ACC_STAB), then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUSE
•  Remove the following fuses:
―  STARTER 250 A fuse
―  MAIN 200 A fuse
―  DCDC REG 30 A fuse
―  METER2 7.5 A fuse
―  AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse
•  Inspect the following fuses:
―  STARTER 250 A fuse
―  MAIN 200 A fuse
―  DCDC REG 30 A fuse
―  METER2 7.5 A fuse
―  AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse
•  Are all the fuses normal?
Yes
Install all the removed fuses, then go to the next step.
No
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
Go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) are removed.
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
•  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) are removed.
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
•  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Clear the DTC for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.