DTC U3003:16 [i-ELOOP]
id130201001200
DTC U3003:16 |
DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) system: power supply voltage low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The following all conditions are met for a continuous 5 s period:
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• PCM DTC or pending code is stored.
• Battery malfunction
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) malfunction
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminals malfunction
• Malfunction in the following fuses:
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Generator malfunction
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the service plug.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (ACC_STAB)
• Remove the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
• Inspect the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the ignition relay (ACC_STAB), then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUSE
• Remove the following fuses:
• Inspect the following fuses:
• Are all the fuses normal?
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Yes
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Install all the removed fuses, then go to the next step.
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No
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If the fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
Go to Step 11.
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8
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) are removed.
• Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
• Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) are removed.
• Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
• Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
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10
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reinstall the service plug.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [i-ELOOP].)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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