DTC U3003:16/U3003:17
id080200823200
System malfunction location |
• U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (less than 8 V)
• U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (18 V or more)
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Detection condition
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• SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 8—17.9 V
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Battery malfunction
• SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction
• Open circuit or short to body ground in wiring harness between IG1 relay and SAS control module
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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BATTERY INSPECTION
• Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [MZR 1.6].)
Then go to Step 5.
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2
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FUSE INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.
• Remove the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
Then go to Step 5.
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3
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND IG1 RELAY
• Install the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
• Remove the headliner.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector.
• Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminal 3C (Type A) (wiring harness-side)/3AD (Type B) (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 8–17.9 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and IG1 relay terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit or short to ground.
Go to Step 5.
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4
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.
• Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 2C, 2F (Type A) (wiring harness-side)/2H, 2L (Type B) (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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5
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS control module.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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